Comprehension

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Fourteen persons sit on the two parallel rows in such a way so that seven persons can sit in each row. Seven persons from A to G sit on row 1 and faces towards South direction and seven persons from N to T sit on row 2 and faces towards North direction but not necessarily in same order. G sits third to the right of the one who faces T. Two persons sit between F and E. No one sits to the right of B. Q sits second to the right of the one who faces C who sits adjacent to A. At least three persons sit between T and P. O and S sits adjacent to each other and either of them faces G. B faces P. E sits to the left of C but not at extreme end. R sits to the left of T but not adjacent to S. The number of persons sit to the left of G is more than that of to the right of him. 

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct regarding D?

This question was previously asked in
IBPS PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 19 October 2024 Shift 2)
View all IBPS PO Papers >
  1. D sits immediate right to E.
  2. N faces D.
  3. D sits second to the left of C.
  4. D sits extreme right end.
  5. None of these

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : D sits second to the left of C.
Free
IBPS PO Prelims Free Mock Test
100 Qs. 100 Marks 60 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Here, given persons are in row 1 A, B, C, D, E, F and G and in row 2 persons N, O, P, Q, R, S and T sit.

1) At least three persons sit between T and P.

2) B faces P.

3) No one sits to the right of B.  

4) O and S sit adjacent to each other and either of them faces G.

5) The number of persons sit to the left of G is more than that of to the right of him. Therefore, case 3 is eliminated.

6) G sits third to the right of the one who faces T.

7) Two persons sit between F and E.

8) Q sits second to the right of the one who faces C who sits adjacent to A.

9) E sits to the left of C but not at extreme end. Therefore, case 2 is eliminated.

10) R sits to the left of T but not adjacent to S. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

Hence, the correct statement is D sits second to the left of C.

Latest IBPS PO Updates

Last updated on Jul 8, 2025

-> The IBPS PO Vacancy 2025 has been released for 5208 Probationary Officer Posts.

-> The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially released the PO Notification 2025 on 30th June 2025.

-> As per the notice, the prelims examination is scheduled for 17th, 23rd, 24th August 2025. The Mains Exam is scheduled for 12th October 2025. 

-> The IBPS PO online application dates is from 1st July 2025 to 21st July 2025.

-> The selection process for IBPS PO includes a Preliminary Exam, a Mains Exam, and an Interview.

-> The selected candidates will get a salary pay scale from Rs. 48480 to Rs. 85920.

-> Candidates must download and practice questions from the IBPS PO previous year's papers and  IBPS PO mock tests for effective preparation/

Hot Links: teen patti tiger teen patti master real cash teen patti app master teen patti