Question
Download Solution PDFComprehension
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Fourteen persons sit on the two parallel rows in such a way so that seven persons can sit in each row. Seven persons from A to G sit on row 1 and faces towards South direction and seven persons from N to T sit on row 2 and faces towards North direction but not necessarily in same order. G sits third to the right of the one who faces T. Two persons sit between F and E. No one sits to the right of B. Q sits second to the right of the one who faces C who sits adjacent to A. At least three persons sit between T and P. O and S sits adjacent to each other and either of them faces G. B faces P. E sits to the left of C but not at extreme end. R sits to the left of T but not adjacent to S. The number of persons sit to the left of G is more than that of to the right of him.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct regarding D?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFHere, given persons are in row 1 A, B, C, D, E, F and G and in row 2 persons N, O, P, Q, R, S and T sit.
1) At least three persons sit between T and P.
2) B faces P.
3) No one sits to the right of B.
4) O and S sit adjacent to each other and either of them faces G.
5) The number of persons sit to the left of G is more than that of to the right of him. Therefore, case 3 is eliminated.
6) G sits third to the right of the one who faces T.
7) Two persons sit between F and E.
8) Q sits second to the right of the one who faces C who sits adjacent to A.
9) E sits to the left of C but not at extreme end. Therefore, case 2 is eliminated.
10) R sits to the left of T but not adjacent to S. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, the correct statement is D sits second to the left of C.
Last updated on Jul 8, 2025
-> The IBPS PO Vacancy 2025 has been released for 5208 Probationary Officer Posts.
-> The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially released the PO Notification 2025 on 30th June 2025.
-> As per the notice, the prelims examination is scheduled for 17th, 23rd, 24th August 2025. The Mains Exam is scheduled for 12th October 2025.
-> The IBPS PO online application dates is from 1st July 2025 to 21st July 2025.
-> The selection process for IBPS PO includes a Preliminary Exam, a Mains Exam, and an Interview.
-> The selected candidates will get a salary pay scale from Rs. 48480 to Rs. 85920.
-> Candidates must download and practice questions from the IBPS PO previous year's papers and IBPS PO mock tests for effective preparation/