DIRECTIONS: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

I. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and Hare eight friends sitting in a circle facing the centre.

II. F is on the immediate right of D while B is on the immediate left of E.

III. A is sitting opposite to neither C nor H. And A is not the neighbour of H.

IV. E and H are sitting adjacent to C.

What is the position of G?

This question was previously asked in
Maha TAIT Official Paper (Held On 12 Dec 2017 Shift 1)
View all MAHA TAIT Papers >
  1. Fourth to the left of F
  2. Third to the left of B
  3. Third to the right of B
  4. Second to the left of D

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : Second to the left of D
Free
MAHA TAIT Reasoning Intelligence (बुद्धिमत्ता) Sectional Test 1
30 Qs. 30 Marks 20 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

As per the given information,

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends sitting in a circle facing the centre.

  • E and H are sitting adjacent to C.

There are two possibilities:

  • B is on the immediate left of E.

Here, Case II will be eliminated as it contradicts the given statement.

  • A is sitting opposite to neither C nor H. And A is not the neighbour of H.

  • F is on the immediate right of D.

Thus, the final arrangement is:

Clearly, the position of G is 'Second to the left of D'.

Hence, the correct answer is "Second to the left of D".

Latest MAHA TAIT Updates

Last updated on May 26, 2025

-> The MAHA TAIT Admit Card 2025 has been released on its official website.

-> The MAHA TAIT 2025 will be conducted from 27th to 30th of May 2025 abd from 2nd to 5th of June 2025.

-> The minimum educational qualification required for the Maharashtra Teaching Aptitude Test is a graduation degree from a recognized university.

-> To practice and prepare well for the MAHA TAIT 2025, solve the MAHA TAIT Previous Years' Papers for free.

Hot Links: teen patti game paisa wala teen patti king teen patti gold downloadable content